Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy for diybeautybase.com (later referred to as "we", "us" or "our"). In this policy, we will explain how we collect, use and protect your personal information. We want you to be confident that any personal information that you provide to us is safe and secure with us. We also want to explain why we collect this information and how we use it to improve your experience on our site.

Personal information we collect

Comments

When you leave a comment on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name and email address in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Visiting website

When you visit our Site we may collect information about your online browsing behavior and any devices you have used to access our Site (including your IP address, browser type and mobile device identifiers)

How we collect and use your personal information

Newsletters

We collect your email address when you register to receive DIY Beauty Base newsletter. We use this to send you emails with our latest posts and other information regarding our site that we think you might be interested in. These newsletters are usually sent once in two weeks but occasionally we might send you an additional email if we have something important to say.

Internal reporting, insight and analysis

We may also use the personal information referred to in this privacy policy to generate aggregated, anonymized data for the purposes of internal reporting, insight and analysis. This allows us to improve our site, user experience and search results for our site. We may use third-party services to do this.

Contacting you

We collect and may use your personal information to:

- respond to your communication directed to us. If you have emailed us or filled out electronic form to contact us we will use that personal information to contact you back.

- invite you to participate in surveys and other market research activities organized by us or by other organizations on our behalf. Any data and feedback you provide will be used to improve our site and user experience and will not be published. If we contact you about such activities, you do not have to participate.

- contact you regarding a prize if you have won in a competition we organized.

Please be aware that if you are providing us with personal information that is not yours, you should first ask that person to read our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

If you provide personal information about another person you are confirming that they have given you consent to provide that personal information to us and that they understand how their details will be used.

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children. We do not target children with our services.

Why do we process your personal information?

We will only collect and use your personal information (as described in this Privacy Policy) in accordance with data protection laws. We are processing your personal information based on:

Your consent – Where necessary we will only collect and process your personal information if you have consented for us to do so. For example, when you opt-in or receive a newsletter, we will use your personal information (such as email address) to send you with the newsletter.

Legitimate Interests– We may process and use some of your personal data where we have legitimate business grounds to do so. Our legitimate interests for processing your personal data are:

- To enable you to access and use our site.

- To improve our site. We may use your personal information to analyze different user segmentation, such as demographics, and generate user profiling information to help us understand what you might be interested in and for market research. We are constantly improving our site to be more user-friendly and have better content and using some of your personal information to analyze user behavior on the site helps us to do so.

Disclosure of your personal information to other organizations

The personal information that we collect when you use our Site is confidential. We may disclose your personal information to a third party in the following circumstances:

- If it is required/permitted by law;

- If it is required in connection to any legal proceedings;

- When reporting any offending users if they perform a criminal activity on our site.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your information rights, responsibilities and how you can change permissions

Your privacy is very important to us. Emails, such as newsletters, or other forms of communication directly from us to you will include clear instructions on how you can unsubscribe. Additionally, you can contact us at c o n t a c t @ d i y b e a u t y b a s e . c o m and let us know that you do not want to be contacted by us.

You have a right to contact us and request a copy of personal information we hold on you (you may need to prove your identity), request to correct, delete or stop using the information we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Cookies

We do use cookies on our site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are harmless in that they cannot extract information from your hard disk, over which you have full control.

We mainly use this to collect data about site traffic and site interactions. It helps us to see which posts, printables and deals are of most interest to you. All this information is collected anonymously and presented as statistical data, so we do not know which people have done what. We do not use this information, nor any IP addresses we collect, to identify any individual user of our site.

We may use trusted third-party services to track this information on our behalf.

We use Google Analytics on our site. We use it to understand how readers use our site and to improve user experience. All data is not personally identifiable. Any information generated by these cookies will be used in accordance with our Privacy Policy and Google's privacy policy and cookie policy. If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page or Disable Google Analytics Here.

You can remove cookies stored on your computer via your browser settings (follow these browser-by-browser instructions from AboutCookies.org). Alternatively, you can control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

We also use Google Adsense to display ads on some of our pages. Google AdSense may use user data. You can read Google's privacy policy regarding advertising here. That page will provide information regarding what information is collected and how to opt out. You may also opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings.(Alternatively, you can direct users to opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies for personalized advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info.)

We also may use third-party technology on this site (eg. Social sharing, embedded videos) and it can also add cookies to improve your experience on their sites.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The "help" feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit https://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and https://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at https://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers'; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent - You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. - You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. - You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC - You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

Keeping your personal information secure

We store and process your personal information in accordance with data protection legislation. For operational reasons data, we collect from you may be transferred and stored outside of the European Economic Area, for example, USA. Some of our service providers that process your information may also be outside the EEA. When we choose our service providers we take care to ensure that they have the appropriate level of security.

We do our best to keep your personal information secure but we cannot guarantee it. By using our site (diybeautybase.com and any related social media platforms) you accept the inherent risk of providing information online and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We will keep your personal information on our systems only for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy or until you request it is deleted.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, Disclosure or Cookies Policy, please contact us at c o n t a c t @ d i y b e a u t y b a s e . c o m

Changes

We remain the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy as we may need to make changes due to legislation changes, site enhancements and similar. We will let you know about the changes by updating this page. It is your responsibility to make sure that you are aware of any changes posted on this page, therefore, we recommend to check this page for changes on a regular basis. When changes are posted to this page they become effective as soon as they are posted.