This post contains affiliate links. If you click and make a purchase, I may receive a commission. Thanks.
Sweet almond oil is derived exclusively from the sweet, edible almonds that we know and love. The botanical name for it is Prunus dulcis and this is the name you will see on your skin care labels. Sweet almond oil contains oleic acids (omega 9), linoleic acids (omega 6), palmitic acid and Stearic Acid. It is also packed with vitamins A, D and E. If you are interested in numbers, then 100g of almond oil contains approx. 39g or 60IU (international units) of vitamin E.
Sweet almond oil for skin:
- cleans pores. Yes, sounds counter-intuitive but its true. Oil dissolves oil. And what is a clogged pore? It is a mix of oil and debris. There a few carrier oils that can help you clean up your pores but sweet almond oil performs this job exceptionally well. This oil is lightweight and penetrates deeper to the skin than most oils. This means it can reach and dislodge debris from deep within skin pores and follicles, helping your skin to clear up pores itself. Oil also contains vitamin A which aids at preventing appearance of acne.
- Efficient but lightweight moisturizer. Sweet almond oil is proven to reach third layer of our skins, while most oils can moisturize only the top two. This is a mild, hypoallergenic and well absorbing oil so even people with oily or sensitive skin can use it. In fact, sweet almond oil is said to be the best massage oil for infants because its not likely to cause an allergic reaction.
- Treatment for eczema. Sweet almond oil not only helps to moisturize skin affected by eczema but also relieves inflammation, itchiness and redness.
- Anti-aging. One of the main reasons for premature aging of the skin is oxidative stress. Almond oil contains Vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant, which helps to protect our skin from this oxidative stress and also to repair some of the damage that is already done. On top of that, sweet almond oil is rich in amino acids which are necessary for formation of collagen.
- Skin lightener. Sweet almond oil can help to treat sunburns, scar marks and other skin discolorations.
- Strengthens hair. Oils anti-inflammatory and moisturizing properties help to fight dandruff and other irritating conditions of the scalp. Vitamin E nourishes hair follicles which in turn helps hair to grow stronger.
- Works as a leave-in conditioner. Just like most oils, sweet almond oil is packed with fatty acids that help to nourish and moisturize the hair. And like most it is suitable to use in hair masks, conditioners and other hair products. But what makes this oil special is its light texture. Once applied on the hair it sinks in leaving shiny and manageable but not greasy hair. It is a great substitute for leave-in conditioners or shine enhancers. And its all natural.
- Improves nail strength.
- Reduces appearance of dark circles under eyes.
- Muscle relaxation. Sweet almond oil is a popular oil to use for massages. It relaxes the muscles and helps relieve muscle pain, soreness and tiredness.
- Sclerotherapeutic properties. Sweet almond oil is used to treat conditions like spider veins, varicose veins and hemorrhoid. Unlike professional sclerosants, the use of almond oil as a sclerosant does not require injection. Topical application is enough to reduce vein inflammation and make veins less visible.
Suitable for: all skin types, including sensitive and acne-prone. It is hypoallergenic oil and is said to be suitable even for baby skin. Something to consider if you are planning to make skin care for children.
Absorption: absorbs at medium speed but fully, does not leave a greasy film on the skin. Is able to absorb deeper into the skin than most other oils.
Viscosity/texture: light to medium
Smell: mild nutty smell that is very easy to hide with other smells. Refined oil might not have any smell at all.
Color: pale yellow to golden yellow.
Shelf life: 6 - 12 months
Comedogenic rating: 2, which means this oil may slightly clog pores.