Apricot kernel oil for skincare

Apricot Kernel oil is pressed from the kernels of the apricot. The oil is quite similar to almond oil or peach oil, that are also extracted from kernels. Apricot kernel oil mainly consists of unsaturated fatty acids, 60% of which is oleic acid (omega 9), 30% linoleic acid (omega 6) and the last 10% consist of: palmitic acid, palmitoleic acid, stearic acid and vitamins A, C, E, and K.

Apricot kernel oil is a very gentle oil. It is perfect for use in skincare products for sensitive skin types and even for children.

Benefits of Apricot kernel oil:

- Great moisturizer. This oil is very light and absorbs into the skin quickly. This makes this oil especially moisturizing. It not only acts as an occlusive to seal moisture inside the skin but also has the ability to penetrate deep into the skin to provide long lasting hydration.

- Anti-aging. This oil is full of fatty acids, vitamins A, C and E. Vitamin E boosts skins elasticity, vitamin C promotes collagen production and vitamin A repairs sun damaged skin. With the help of these vitamins and fatty acids, apricot kernel oil helps to reduce fine lines and promotes youthful elastic skin.

- Helps to minimize the appearance of dark circles. This oil is rich in vitamin K which is known for its ability to reduce the appearance of dark circles. This makes apricot kernel oil a great choice to use in under eye creams.

- Anti-bacterial

- Anti-inflammatory

Appearance - light yellow in color.

Smell: slight nutty aroma.

Texture:  Thin, non-greasy, easily and fast absorbed by the skin

Comedogenic rating: 2 

Shelf life - 6m - 1 year

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.