Argan oil for skincare

Argan oil is pressed from the fruit kernel of the Argan tree (Argania Spinosa), which is native to Morocco. Organic Argan oil is one of the most difficult oils to produce. This is due to a lengthy and labor intensive process that is required to shell and crush argan fruits before processing the oil and because of the rareness of the Argan trees. Unfortunately, this makes true argan oil more expensive and more difficult to get. I say more difficult to get because many of the argan oils sold out there are not pure (despite the label saying 100% pure organic). Many people buy these overpriced fakes and do not get promised results. Be cautious when purchasing argan oil and read tips on how to buy “the real thing”.

Argan Oil is rich in naturally occurring antioxidants, essential fatty acids (mainly Omega 6 and 9), carotenoids, ferulic acid, sterols, squalene, polyphenols, and contains a very high level of vitamin E.

Benefits of Argan oil:

- Moisturizer. Argan oil is lightweight and is easily absorbed by the skin. This allows it to penetrate deep into the skin and moisturize it without leaving that oily residue on your face.

- Heals wounds and acne scars. Vitamin E and sterolins (also called plant steroids) found in argan oil help to soften the skin and fade scars. On top of that argan oil will not clog your pores, so you do not have to worry about new acne appearing.

- Helps to regulate skin’s sebum production. Argan oil contains squalene, a valuable skin nourishing component. There is about 10% squalene in the sebum our skin produces to moisturize itself. This similarity to our skins own moisturizer allows squalene to penetrate deep into the skin layers. By applying argan oil we provide skin with the moisture and components it needs so the skin does not have to produce that much oil. This helps to regulate skins sebum production.

- Anti-aging. Oil is packed with anti-oxidants that prevent the skin from oxidative damage from environmental pollution and sun. Fatty acids and tocopherols improve skins elasticity which is one of the main qualities of youthful skin.

This oil is great for those with problematic, acne-prone skin. It moisturizers, helps to regulate sebum production and most importantly does not clog pores at all.

Appearance - golden yellow color.

Smell: mild nutty aroma. Once skin absorbs the oil, the scent disappears completely. Sometimes argan oil has no smell at all. This is because it was removed through the manufacturing process. Unfortunately, this also means that many nutrients were removed as well. If your oil has a strong smell it might have been mixed with some other oils.

Texture: Non-greasy, absorbed by the skin easily and quickly. If your oil feels greasy - it is not pure.

Comedogenic rating: 0, which means that this oil will not clog your pores

Shelf life - 12 - 18m

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

4 × 1 =